SwitalskiH.E. Mr. Piotr Antoni Switalski the Head of the European Delegation to the Republic of Armenia has been elected by the Board of the European Business Association as an Honorary President in February 2017. Mr. Piotr Switalski, EU Ambassador in Armenia since September 2015. Prior to that, he was serving as Director for Policy Planning in the Council of Europe and was formerly the Permanent Representative of Poland to the Council of Europe. During his diplomatic career, he served as Deputy Foreign Minister of Poland, worked in OSCE and UN.
Levon Israyelyan PhotoLevon Israelyan has a huge working experience in private sector. For a long time he was working as CCO in one of leading telecom companies in Armenia. From 2014 is director of Armenian-Italian Association for Commerce and Industry, which is there to support and improve business relations between two countries. From 1993 to 1998 Levon has studied in Italy, Venice, after which he returned to his motherland and is graduated after YSU in 2000. Coming from private sector Levon has a deep understanding of needs and issues those private companies might face.
Board Member
blekasMr. Georgios Blekas was born in 1973 in Thessaloniki, Greece. He graduated as Electronic Engineer in Greece and, since 2008, holds an Executive MBA in Finance from the University of Sheffield, UK. He joined Intracom Group in 1999, after a few years of telecom and IT experience in local ICT SMEs. He has been an expatriate since 2002 with the establishment of Intracom Ltd Skopje, where he worked until 2007 when he left the position of the Technical Director to join Intracom Svyaz LLC in Moscow as the Technical Director. Since 2009 he has been appointed General Director of Intracom Telecom Albania S.A. while since 2014 he has been additionally appointed General Director of Intracom Armenia LLC. Mr. Blekas sits also on the Board of Directors (BoD) of Intracom Telecom in Athens, the BoD of Intracom Armenia LLC, the BoD of the Hellenic Business Association of Albania, the BoD of the Albanian CSR Network and the organizing committee of InfoCom Albanian Telecom Forum.
18558738_1269929566408665_5398073659542821030_oNaira Manoukian is the Executive Director of Armenian-British Business Chamber.
hayk abgaryanMr. Abgaryan is the Executive Director of the French-Armenian Chamber of Commerce (CCI FA) since December, 2016.
CCI FA took a new breath in 2016, aiming to be more active in its search of investments and be able to attract new companies with serious interest for the Armenian market. To achieve this goal, CCI FA works closely with the Embassy of France and its Armenian and French partners such as Business France and CCI France International, a network which gathers 113 French Chambers of Commerce in 83 countries.
Board member
dietmarMr. Stiel is the Executive Director of the German Business Association in Armenia (Deutsche Wirtschaftsvereinigung – DWV) since March 2017.