H.E. Mr. Piotr Antoni Switalski the Head of the European Delegation to the Republic of Armenia has been elected by the Board of the European Business Association as an Honorary President in February 2017. Mr. Piotr Switalski, EU Ambassador in Armenia since September 2015. Prior to that, he was serving as Director for Policy Planning in the Council of Europe and was formerly the Permanent Representative of Poland to the Council of Europe. During his diplomatic career, he served as Deputy Foreign Minister of Poland, worked in OSCE and UN.
Levon Israyelyan Photo
Levon Israelyan has a huge working experience in private sector. For a long time he was working as CCO in one of leading telecom companies in Armenia. From 2014 is director of Armenian-Italian Association for Commerce and Industry, which is there to support and improve business relations between two countries. From 1993 to 1998 Levon has studied in Italy, Venice, after which he returned to his motherland and is graduated after YSU in 2000. Coming from private sector Levon has a deep understanding of needs and issues those private companies might face.
Board Member
Arrmine PhotoArmine Israyelyan has extensive experience in working for International development projects such as USAID, UNDP, DFID. Having over 12 years of career Armine has coordinated projects in Social Ministries’ reform in the fields of Education and Healthcare; managed tourism development projects and promoted Armenia as a tourism destination in over 14 international trade shows worldwide, etc. Working for Armenian British Business Chamber Armine’s goal is to involve reputable Armenian and British companies to foster Armenian-British commercial relationship to the benefit of each individual member company and to the benefit of Armenia’s development.
Hayk Abgaryan
Mr. Abgaryan is the Executive Director of the French-Armenian Chamber of Commerce (CCI FA) since December, 2016.
CCI FA took a new breath in 2016, aiming to be more active in its search of investments and be able to attract new companies with serious interest for the Armenian market. To achieve this goal, CCI FA works closely with the Embassy of France and its Armenian and French partners such as Business France and CCI France International, a network which gathers 113 French Chambers of Commerce in 83 countries.