EBA Tourism Council Meeting was held on 5th of March 2018
Yerevan, 5 March 2018 – The closed meeting of EBA Tourism Council was held with the representatives of EBA Member Companies and partners, which are operating in tourism and hospitality sector and are stakeholders in tourism development.
Meeting was attended by public sector representatives, particularly Mr. Stepan Payaslyan, Deputy Director of Air Transport Regulation Department of the General Department of Civil Aviation of Armenia, Mr. Armen Harutyunyan, Head of the Revenue Accounting and Taxation Department of the Municipality of Yerevan Municipality and Mr. Mekhak Apresyan, First Deputy Chairperson of the State Tourism Committee, Ministry of Economic Development and Investments. Invited international counterparts Mr. Stanislav Toshkov from the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia and Mrs. Armine Israyelyan from GIZ also attended the meeting.
During the meeting the set of questions related to the development of tourism sector has been presented and touched upon. Thereafter, there were raised questions related to Yerevan Municipality, Civil Aviation and State Tourism Committee.
Based on the issues presented and discussed during the meeting, EBA will prepare a proposal and publish it on EBA website.