Economic Competition issues were discussed with the Head of SCPEC of Armenia during the business breakfast on 20 October 2017
Yerevan, 20 October 2017 – Business breakfast with the head of State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition Mr. Artak Shaboyan in the scope of EU co-financed SMEDA’s “Evidence-based Policy Advocacy” Project.
During the breakfast, those representatives of business community, which have attended the meeting, have discussed some relevant issues related to the competition field.
Namely, potential improvements of competition field, providing equal rights and fair competition conditions were the topics, which have been touched upon, in the course of the discussion.
Attendees had the opportunities to direct their questions in informal atmosphere and got corresponding responds from Mr. Shaboyan.
The “Evidence-based Advocacy for Reform” project is implemented in cooperation with a consortium formed by the European Business Association, Union of Information Technology Enterprises, Armenian Lawyers’ Association (Consortium), in the framework of the “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme. SMEDA is part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation initiatives of the European Union.