Diana Sarumova has been assigned as an Executive Director of the European Business Association (EBA) since February 2016. She has more than 12 years of related working experience in SME development and Financial Sector Development. Before joining the EBA she worked as a senior finance expert and SME development specialist at USAID projects, particularly Financial Sector Deepening project, Enterprises Development and Market Competitiveness project and Finance for Economic Development project. She has an experience in Private banking sector as a product development manager in the Business Development Department of Converse Bank and as a chief specialist in the Corporate Finance Department. She has started her career in 2004 in the largest Russian factoring company UralsibNikoil NFC.
Diana Sarumova has got an MBA degree at the Presidential Academy of Russian Federation, Moscow. She studied Finance and SME lending at the Indian University of Banking Management in Pune. She studied Principles of Valuation at the University of Michigan and has Masters in Economics degree from the Russian-Armenian State University, Yerevan. She speaks Armenian, Russian and English languages.