Energy efficiency solutions in Armenia were presented at the “Energy Talks for Businesses” event on July 7th
Yerevan, 7 July 2017 –  “Energy Talks for Businesses: Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency in Armenia” has been conducted by European Business Association in Armenia and EU-funded SMEDA project in the scope of EU4Energy week on 7th of July.
Hayk Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources made an opening speech and presented Opportunities in Renewable Energy Sector of Armenia. Head of R2E2 Fund Armen Melkikyan presented Current activities of R2E2 fund in Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy sector. Head of Energocredit project Karen Arabyan, Executive Director of Acba Leasing Arsen Bazikyan, ETHER Greece Director Athanasios Vamvakas and director of TechnoECO Mikhail Martirosyan presented success stories, new financial products, current trends for businesses, smart grids and renewable energy market overview.
The presenters highlighted appropriate solutions for energy efficiency, Armenian market opportunities, importance of public awareness and efficient mechanisms of access to information.
At the end of the event Memorandum Of Understanding has been signed between European Business Association and Armenia Renewable Resources and Energy Efficiency Fund – R2E2.